Kaka

I don’t claim any of this but the photo was so impressive I felt I should share it!! It shows  a kaka fledgling soaring over Zealandia, the Karori (Wellington, NZ) wildlife sanctuary.

kakaThis was taken by Janice McKenna and you can see more of her work here. The following data is from Zealandia‘s website.

Common name: North Island kaka
Maori name: kākā
Scientific name: Nestor meridionalis septentrionalis
Large, olive-brown forest parrot. Has orange plumage under wings and a strong curved beak. A ‘cousin’ to the alpine parrot, kea.
Has a loud ‘scraak’ call and also some beautiful songs and whistles. The word kākā can mean ‘screech’ in Māori.